DOPPES v. BENTLEY MOTORS, INC.
[…] [174 Cal.App.4th 1010]

under section 3287 “even if it is not specifically authorized by the statute underlying the plaintiff’s claims.” (County of Solano v. Lionsgate Corp. (2005),126 Cal.App.4th 741 [24 Cal.Rptr.3d 362].)

(5) Nothing in the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act bars recovery of prejudgment interest. Civil Code section 1794 provides that a consumer who is damaged by any failure to comply with the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act may bring an action to recover damages, costs, expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and, in some cases, civil penalties. (Civ. Code, § 1794, subds. (a)-(e).) Civil Code section 1790.4 states: “The remedies provided by this chapter are cumulative and shall not be construed as restricting any remedy that is otherwise available, and, in particular, shall not be construed to supplant the provisions of the Unfair Practices Act.”

Bentley argues the court in Duale, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th 718 held prejudgment interest is not recoverable under the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act. Bentley misreads that case.